A parent’s guide · Updated October 2026

How much does a math tutor cost?

Prices by type of tutor and by grade, the costs that are easy to miss, and how to pay less. Every number links to its source.

Start with the short answer
A teenager does math homework at the kitchen table, Sophie sitting on the chair beside them.
Help at the kitchen table, at a price you know up front.

A note from us. We make Sophie, our own math tutor. None of the companies in this guide pay us. We checked every price on its source on October 22, 2026.

See our sources

The short answer

Math tutors charge $35 to $150 an hour.

Most charge $35 to $100, Wyzant says. Private tutors in big cities charge up to $150, says the Mathnasium guide. Free help costs nothing.

High school and AP math
$30 to $100 an hour for high school. See prices by grade
Low cost options
Khan Academy and school help are free. On demand online plans cost $29 to $40 an hour. How to pay less
Sophie, our own product
$8 to $10 an hour, in packs of hours. About Sophie

Price by type of tutor.

The biggest difference in price is who you pay: a person, a website, a company or a center. Here is what each one charges.

Math tutor prices by type of tutor
TypePer hourHow you paySource
Private tutor, local$40 to $100+One on one, in person.Per hourMathnasium blog
Online marketplace$35 to $60Wyzant average, plus a 9% fee. Preply math tutors from the US charge about $30.Per lessonWyzant, Preply
Tutoring company$70 to $100Varsity Tutors, reported. The Princeton Review’s dedicated tutor starts at $80.Package or monthPrepMaven, The Princeton Review
On demand online$29 to $40The Princeton Review, by plan size.Month or packageThe Princeton Review
Learning centerAbout $48 to $56Kumon in Houston, $190 a month. Mathnasium in Redwood City, $559 a month. Our math below.Month, plus a sign up feeKumon, Mathnasium
Free optionsFreeSchool, Khan Academy, UPchieve, Schoolhouse.world.NothingKhan Academy, UPchieve
Sophie, our own product$8 to $10Online, high school math.Pack of hoursOur prices

How we made learning centers hourly. Learning centers charge by the month, and the price changes from one center to the next. The Mathnasium center in Redwood City lists $559 a month for up to 10 hours, about $56 an hour. The Kumon center in Houston Garden Oaks lists $190 a month per subject. Kumon says children come two days a week for about 30 minutes per subject, so about 4 hours a month, or about $48 an hour.

Want the details on one company? Read our Varsity Tutors review or our guide to Wyzant alternatives.

Price by grade.

The higher the math, the higher the price. TutorCruncher gives these US ranges per hour:

Tutoring prices per hour by grade
GradePer hour
Elementary school$23 to $75Per hour.
Middle school$25 to $88Per hour.
High school (Algebra, Geometry)$30 to $100Per hour.
AP Calculus and college$35 to $100+Wyzant calculus tutors. College tutors are $60 to $110.

Why calculus costs more. Fewer tutors can teach it well, and those who can are in demand. Wyzant lists about 7,500 algebra tutors but only about 2,500 calculus tutors, at $35 to $100 an hour.

Top AP Calculus tutors. On October 22, 2026, we read the rates on Wyzant’s page of the 25 highest rated AP Calculus tutors. They went from $60 to $400 an hour, and half charged $140 or more. This page shows only the top rated tutors, so it is the high end, not the average.

Elementary tutoring can cost much less. Care.com says tutors on its site post starting rates of about $24 an hour for every grade from elementary to high school. For AP Calculus help with Sophie, see our AP Calculus tutor page.

What changes the price.

  • Where you live. The Mathnasium guide puts private tutors at $60 to $150 an hour in big cities and $30 to $70 in small cities and rural areas. Wyzant says New York costs $40 to $75 an hour, and Florida $30 to $50.
  • Online or in person. Online tutors cost $15 to $60 an hour in the same Mathnasium guide. One tutor told Care.com she charges $10 less for online lessons.
  • Experience. A college student charges less than a certified teacher with years of AP results. Ask what you get for the higher price.
  • Test prep or homework help. SAT and ACT prep costs more: $65 to $150 an hour, and up to $200 in big cities.
  • Packages and monthly plans. Buying more hours often lowers the rate. At The Princeton Review, one hour a month costs $39.99, and 50 hours cost $1,449.99, about $29 an hour.

Hidden costs, and what to ask.

The hourly rate is not always the full price. Look for these:

  • Sign up fees. The Winnetka Mathnasium charges a $199 enrollment fee, and the Redwood City center a $149 startup fee. The Houston Kumon center charges $80 to register and $30 for materials.
  • Service fees. Wyzant adds a 9% service fee to each lesson.
  • Minimum packages. PrepMaven reports a minimum Varsity Tutors package of $1,140 for 12 hours. See what Varsity Tutors costs.
  • Hours that run out. Some packages must be used within a time limit. The Princeton Review’s 10 hour package is for six months.
  • Cancellation and travel. Many tutors charge for a lesson you cancel late, and some charge to drive to you.

Before you pay, ask:

  1. What is the full price for the first month, with every fee?
  2. Is there a minimum package or a contract? How do I stop?
  3. Do unused hours expire? Can I get them back as a refund?
  4. What happens if we cancel a lesson, or the tutor does?
  5. Has this tutor taught my child’s class before?

How many hours does a child need?

It depends on the goal. Two common cases:

  • Catch up on one unit. One or two hours a week for about a month.
  • Help for the full school year. One hour a week for about 30 weeks. At $50 an hour, that is $1,500.

Pick the hours and see the cost for each option. These use published or reported prices. Your price may differ.

Estimated cost of 36 hours of math help
OptionPer hour36 hours
Private tutor, local$40 to $100Mathnasium blog range.$1,440 to $3,600
Wyzant$38 to $65Average rate, with the 9% fee.$1,368 to $2,340
Varsity Tutors$70 to $100Reported. Ask for your quote.$2,520 to $3,600
The Princeton Review, on demand$29 to $40Published plans, by the hour.$1,044 to $1,440
Free optionsFreeSchool, Khan Academy, UPchieve.Free
Sophie$8 to $10Our own tutor. Published prices, packs of hours.$288 to $360

How to pay less.

  • Start at school. Ask the teacher about help before or after class. Many high schools also run free peer tutoring.
  • Use free programs. Khan Academy is free. UPchieve is free for students at Title I schools or in low income zip codes. Schoolhouse.world runs free group sessions with peer tutors.
  • Ask your library. Many public libraries offer free online tutoring with a library card.
  • Book shorter sessions. 30 minutes on one problem set can do as much as an hour of review.
  • Use state funds. Some states give families money for education through an ESA. See if yours does.
  • Try a lower cost tutor. Sophie, our own tutor, costs $8 to $10 an hour. Read about Sophie.

A human tutor is still the better choice for some children: a young child, a child who needs a person in the room to stay focused, or a child who needs help with more than math.

A note about Sophie · Our own product

For high school math, Sophie beside them.

Sophie is our own online math tutor. She teaches every high school math class, from Algebra 1 to AP Calculus and AP Statistics. Your child talks through their thinking and shows their work on paper. Sophie asks a question or gives a small hint, and your child does the math.

The first hour is free. After that you buy a pack of hours once. There is no subscription, and hours do not expire.

A private math tutor and Sophie compared
FeaturePrivate tutorSophie
TutorA personAn online tutor, not a person
Price$35 to $150US range per hour.$8 to $10Per hour. Published on our site.
How you payPer hour, package or monthA pack of hours, once
WhenAt a time you bookWhenever your child needs help

Sophie is not a person. If your child needs someone in the room, needs help in another subject, or is in elementary school, a human tutor is the better choice.

For parents

Questions parents ask.

How much does a math tutor cost per hour?

Math tutors in the US charge about $35 to $150 an hour. Wyzant says most tutors on its site charge $35 to $100. Private tutors in big cities charge up to $150, according to Mathnasium. High school math costs about $30 to $100 an hour. Big cities, test prep and calculus cost more. Free help from schools, libraries and Khan Academy costs nothing.

What is the average cost of tutoring per hour?

There is no single average. TutorCruncher gives $52.50 an hour for math. Care.com says the average starting rate posted on its site is about $24 an hour. Wyzant says its tutors cost $35 to $60 an hour on average.

How much does an AP Calculus tutor cost?

Wyzant lists calculus tutors at $35 to $100 an hour. On its page of the 25 highest rated AP Calculus tutors, which we read on October 22, 2026, rates went from $60 to $400 an hour, and half charged $140 or more.

How much does Mathnasium cost per hour?

Mathnasium sets prices by center and does not publish one national price. The Redwood City, California center lists $559 a month for up to 10 hours, about $56 an hour, plus a $149 startup fee. Ask your local center for its price.

Is online math tutoring cheaper?

Usually, yes. Mathnasium’s guide puts online tutoring at $15 to $60 an hour and private one on one tutoring at $40 to $100 or more. Tutors save travel time, so many charge less online.

Is a math tutor worth the money?

It can be, when your child needs help often and the tutor fits them. Start with free help from the teacher and the school. Pay for a tutor when your child keeps getting stuck, and check after a month that their grades or confidence are better.